James v. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] DSS, Op. No. 2012–UP–172 (S.C. Ct.App. filed March 8, 2012).

In a per curiam, unpublished opinion, the court of appeals ruled against the Does on all grounds. The court acknowledged the holding in Michael P. that former foster parents do not have standing under section 63–9–60 to seek adoption of a child placed in an adoptive home by DSS, and noted that the Youngbloods' “broad window to petition the family court under section 63–9–60(A)(1) had closed.” However, the court of appeals, apparently sua sponte, held that Section 63–9–310(D) of the South Carolina Code (2010) provided standing to the Youngbloods. According to that section, when DSS denies consent to adopt to a person eligible under section 63–9–60, it has “an affirmative duty to inform the person who is denied consent of all of his rights for judicial review of the denial.” S.C.Code Ann. § 63–9–310(D). Based on that provision, the court of appeals held: