Thompson v. Clark
[…] Sections 603 and 604 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. Secs. 603, 604, require that when an agency proposes (Sec. 603) and promulgates (Sec. 604) a rule subject to Sec. 553 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 553 (1982), it shall prepare and make available to the public an initial (Sec. 603) and final (Sec. 604) "regulatory flexibility analysis," describing inter alia the impact of the rule on small entities. The requirement can be eliminated, however, by the agency head's certification, under Sec. 605(b), that the rule "will not ... have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities." 1 The Director of the Bureau of Land Management certified to this effect, based upon a report prepared by his agency.