Renfro v. City of Emporia, Kan.
[…] Thus, the court finds that defendant can be deemed to have waived the affirmative defense of plaintiff Binder's exemption from the FLSA by its failure to raise the issue before the present motion to alter or amend.

Second, the court finds that defendant has failed to present sufficient evidence to establish its claim that plaintiff Binder is exempt from coverage under the Act after May 31, 1987. Although defendant does not specifically state which FLSA exemption it is attempting to assert, the court notes that section 213 of the Act states that the overtime pay provisions shall not apply to "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity...." 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1). To establish an exemption under section 13 of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 213, an employer must prove that the employee is paid on a salaried basis and that his or her job duties are administrative, managerial or professional.