Puffer's Hardware, Inc. v. Donovan, 83-1863
[…] The express language of the Occupational Safety and Health Act clearly indicates that in the absence of an applicable standard Congress did not intend that OSHA "occupy an entire field of regulation," Michigan Canners & Freezers Association, Inc. v. Agricultural Marketing and Bargaining Board, --- U.S. ----, 104 S.Ct. 2518, 2523, 81 L.Ed.2d 399 (1984), thereby ousting any state regulation. Section 18(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 667(a), provides that:

Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 655 of this title.

Since no federal standard governs the conduct at issue in this case, it is clear that the Massachusetts statute is not preempted as a result of federal occupation of the field of elevator safety regulation.