Puffer's Hardware, Inc. v. Donovan, 83-1863
[…] Laura V. Fargas, Atty., Washington, D.C., with whom Francis X. Lilly, Sol. of Labor, Frank A. White, Associate Sol., Washington, D.C., for Occupational Safety and Health, Dennis K. Kade, Washington, D.C., Counsel for Appellate Litigation, and Judith N. Macaluso, Asst. Counsel for Appellate Litigation, U.S. Dept. of Justice, Arlington, Va., were on brief, for respondent.

Before CAMPBELL, Chief Judge, STEWART, * Associate Justice (Retired), and BOWNES, Circuit Judge.

STEWART, Justice (Retired).

The general duty clause of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C Sec. 654(a)(1), provides that "[e]ach employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees." In this case, the Occupational Health and Safety Review Commission (Commission) held that Puffer's Hardware, Inc., d/b/a Beacon Hardware (Beacon) had committed a "serious violation" of that provision because of the hazardous condition of its elevator. 1 Beacon seeks review of the Commission's