Pisano v. Strach
[…] SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 163–96(a)(1).

A new political party may also nominate candidates. See id. § 163–98. To do so, a qualifying new party must select its candidates by party convention and submit its nominees by July 1. Id. To qualify as a new party, a group must file petitions with the State Board of Elections before 12:00 PM on June 1 in the election year in which the group desires to participate. Id. § 163–96(a)(2), (b1). A separate petition must be filed for each county in which the group gathers signatures. See id. § 163–96(b), (b1).

The petitions must collectively be “signed by registered and qualified voters in [North Carolina] equal in number to two percent (2%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor,” with at least 200 signatures from each of at least four congressional districts. Id. § 163–96(a)(2).