Athens Community Hosp., Inc. v. Schweiker, s. 81-1807
[…] Four years later, in 1978, prior to the PRRB's decision on appeal, HCA sought to amend its 1973 and 1974 cost reports to include stock option costs and federal income taxes. The intermediary treated HCA's request as one to reopen and denied it in a decision entitled "Notice of Refusal to Reopen." HCA then sought to appeal this decision to the PRRB, not by filing a de novo appeal but rather by seeking to add these issues to the already-pending appeal. As stated above, the PRRB held that it lacked jurisdiction to review the new claims.

II.

Section 1395oo(d), the statute at issue here, can best be thought of as embodying two separate jurisdictional grants. First, the PRRB has "the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination of the fiscal intermediary with respect to a cost report." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395oo(d) (1982). Second, the PRRB has the power "to make any other revisions on matters covered by such cost report (including revisions adverse to the provider of services) even though such matters were not considered by the intermediary in making such final determination." Id. Jurisdiction exists if the terms of either of these two clauses are satisfied. Each grant can be read a number of different ways. The most restrictive definition, which we arguably adopted in our original opinion, limits PRRB jurisdiction to items specifically claimed in the cost report.