Athens Community Hosp., Inc. v. Schweiker, s. 81-1807
[…] Any provider that has filed a timely cost report "may obtain a hearing with respect to such cost report" if that provider

is dissatisfied with a final determination of the organization serving as a fiscal intermediary ... as to the amount of total program reimbursement and due the provider for the items and services furnished to individuals for which payment may be made....

42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395oo(a)(1)(A) (1982). 3 The appeal is heard by the PRRB, which is created by section 1395oo. The PRRB's jurisdiction--the crux of the dispute here--is set out in section 1395oo(d), which provides:

A decision by the Board shall be based upon the record made at [a] hearing, which shall include the evidence considered by the intermediary and such other evidence as may be obtained or received by the Board, and shall be supported by substantial evidence when the record is viewed as a whole. The Board shall have the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination of the fiscal intermediary with respect to a cost report and to make any other revisions on matters covered by such cost report (including revisions adverse to the provider of services) even though such matters were not considered by the intermediary in making such final determination.

42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395oo(d) (1982).

The regulations amplify the relevant procedures. Cost reports must be submitted within three months of the end of the accounting period involved, subject to a thirty-day extension. 42 C.F.R. Sec. 405.453(f)(2) (1983). Amendments "to revise cost report information which has previously been submitted ... may be permitted or required as determined by the [Health Care Financing Administration]." Id. Sec. 405.453(f). 4 The intermediary must base its reimbursement calculations on the cost report, id. Sec. 405.1803, and the scope of the PRRB's review of intermediary decisions is described in language that tracks the portion of section 1395oo(d) giving the PRRB the power to alter the intermediary's final determination "with respect to a cost report and to make any other modifications on matters covered by such cost report." See 42 C.F.R. Sec. 405.1869 (1983).

B.

The facts of this case are not in dispute and are set out in greater detail in our initial opinion.