U.S. v. Launder
[…] The spirit of the doctrine which denies to the federal judiciary power to create crimes forthrightly admonishes that we should not enlarge the reach of enacted crimes by constituting them from anything less than the incriminating components contemplated by the words used in the statute.

Id. at 263, 72 S.Ct. at 249 (footnote omitted).

The language of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1856 in no way suggests that Congress intended to impose strict criminal liability. It is significant that in section 1856 Congress did not choose to make the act of lighting a fire in United States forest land per se illegal. Rather, in that statute Congress chose to impose liability when an individual "permits or suffers said fire to burn or spread beyond his control ..." (emphasis supplied). That is not the language of strict liability.