ITT Grinnell Corp. v. Donovan
[…] Secretary of Labor v. H.K. Porter Co., Inc., 19773-19745 O.S.H. Dec. p 17,471 (Rev.Comm'n 1974). That holding has not been challenged in this review, and we therefore may, and do, assume that it is correct. With this procedural structure in mind, we turn to the facts of this case.

In 1978, following an inspection of ITT's iron foundry in Columbia, Pennsylvania, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) cited ITT for failing to comply with 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1910.1000(e) (1983). That subsection requires that "administrative or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible" in order to achieve compliance with the maximum permissible levels of employee exposure to various air contaminants specified in Sec. 1910.1000(a)-(d). 1 OSHA's citation of ITT alleged that "[f]easible administrative or engineering controls were not determined and implemented to reduce employee