ITT Grinnell Corp. v. Donovan
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that ITT has a " 'reasonable expectation' that [it] will be subject to a recurrence of the activity [it] challenges." 3

ITT is potentially liable for failure-to-abate penalties because the period for abatement contained in the citation has expired and because ITT has not yet abated the conditions for which it was cited. 4 The Secretary may, therefore, initiate failure-to-abate proceedings against it. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 659(b); see Marshall v. B.W. Harrison Lumber Co., 569 F.2d 1303, 1305 (5th Cir.1978). 5 And under Sec. 666(d), "[a]ny employer who fails to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued ... within the period permitted for its correction ... may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each day during which such failure or violation continues." 6 Since a PMA could provide ITT with significant benefits in the form of protection against failure-to-abate penalties, it is likely that ITT will seek to file an additional petition.