U.S. v. Holloway
[…] In this respect, whatever the intent of the violator, the injury is the same, and the consequences are injurious or not according to fortuity. Hence, legislation applicable to such offenses, as a matter of policy, does not specify intent as a necessary element.

Id. at 256, 72 S.Ct. at 246.

We find that section 844(a) is not codified from the common law and so does not carry with it an element of criminal intent. Section 844(a) is a public welfare statute designed to curb drug use and addiction. 3 In 21 U.S.C. Sec. 801(2), Congress provided that: "[t]he illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people." (emphasis supplied). The Supreme Court has held that statutes regulating the handling of drugs do not require felonious intent. United States v. Dotterweich, 320 U.S. 277, 64 S.Ct. 134, 88 L.Ed. 48 (1943); United States v.