Vas-Cath Inc. v. Mahurkar
[…] Ralston Purina Co. v. Far-Mar-Co, Inc., 772 F.2d 1570, 1574-75 (Fed.Cir.1985). He submits, however, that they should be treated as if filed on March 8, 1982, when he applied for a U.S. design patent, Serial No. 356,081. Mahurkar abandoned serial '081 in 1984, after he applied for the utility patents that became '329 and '141. Because the drawing underlying serial '081 is functionally identical to Canadian '089 and illustrates the '329 and '141 patents, Mahurkar invokes 35 U.S.C. § 120, which gives an application the same filing date as "an application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 in an application previously filed in the United States". Serial '081 qualifies under this language, Mahurkar submits, and so the '329 and '141 patents have filing dates before Canadian '089.

Vas-Cath meets this by contending that serial '081 does not satisfy the requirements of the first paragraph of § 112, which are: