Institution v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] AMI contends on appeal to us that the district court erred in its determination that AMI is unlikely to succeed on the merits of either claim. We review questions of law—AMI's substantive claims—de novo. Sherley v. Sebelius, 644 F.3d 388, 393 (D.C.Cir.2011). Because we disagree with AMI on its chances of success on the merits, we affirm the district court.

* * *

At oral argument the question arose whether AMI has standing to raise its claims. None of the appellants is a retailer, the type of market actor expressly covered by the bulk of the COOL requirements. See 7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a). But § 1638a(e) requires that upstream producers “provide information to the retailer indicating the country of origin of the covered commodity.” In effect, then, the appellants are required to make the same disclosures that retailers are, only to a different recipient. Accordingly, we are satisfied that the challenged regulations inflict on AMI the sort of injury-in-fact needed for Article III standing. See Lujan v.