Grimes v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Pursuant to the CBA and the Railway Labor Act (“RLA”), which renders the CBA and its arbitration proceedings enforceable, the case was appealed to a PLB that decided the case after reviewing the records of the investigation and hearing. The PLB found that Grimes had been dishonest but thought the punishment too harsh given his otherwise spotless record; it therefore ordered him reinstated but without compensation for the lost time.

Grimes sued alleging a violation of 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a), a part of the FRSA that provides that a “railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce ... may not discharge ... an employee due, in whole or in part, to the employee's lawful, good faith act done ... to notify the railroad carrier ... of a work-related personal injury....” BNSF counters that it fired Grimes for dishonesty, a direct violation of company rules.