Baumann v. Chase Inv. Servs. Corp.
[…] Id., 95 Cal.Rptr.3d 588, 209 P.3d at 930. [T]he civil penalty is one hundred dollars ($100) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for the initial violation and two hundred dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for each subsequent violation.” Cal. Lab.Code § 2699(f)(2). An aggrieved employee is “any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.” Id. § 2699(c). The LWDA receives seventy-five percent of the penalties collected in a PAGA action, and the aggrieved employees the remaining twenty-five percent. Id. § 2699(i).

2. PAGA and Class Actions