Baumann v. Chase Inv. Servs. Corp.
[…] Cal. Lab.Code § 2699(f)(2). An aggrieved employee is “any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.” Id. § 2699(c). The LWDA receives seventy-five percent of the penalties collected in a PAGA action, and the aggrieved employees the remaining twenty-five percent. Id. § 2699(i).

2. PAGA and Class Actions

Section 382 of the California Code of Civil Procedure authorizes a class action if “the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” In addition, before a class may be certified

a party must establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among the class members.