Citizens v. Ruining Our Env't
[…] The permit was limited to a term of five years under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act (“SMCRA”), 30 U.S.C. § 1256(b), but BHP could, as a matter of right subject to certain limitations, apply for successive five-year renewals with respect to areas within the boundaries of its existing permit. Id. § 1256(d)(1). SMCRA does not, however, allow for such “matter of right” renewals when BHP seeks “to extend the mining operation beyond the boundaries authorized in the existing permit.” Id. § 1256(d)(2). In such cases, “the portion of the application for renewal of a valid permit which addresses any new land areas shall be subject to the full standards applicable to new applications under [SMCRA].” Id. Thus, BHP must submit permit revision applications when it seeks to expand its mining operations.