Martelon v. Temple
[…] The district court found, R. 455, that "a civilian technician ceases to hold the requisite 'military grade' when he or she is reassigned to a military unit from which the civilian technician duties cannot be performed." Plaintiff says that because grade is defined in 32 U.S.C. Sec. 101(10) to mean "a step or degree, in a graduated scale of office or military rank, that is established and designated as a grade by law or regulation," the district court is wrong. The defendants say that the statute anticipates that it shall be expanded by the promulgation of regulations. Section 709(a) provides that "[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force ... persons may be employed as...