Rea v. Wichita Mortg. Corp., 82-1301
[…] Williams, 177 Okla. 305, 58 P.2d 585, 587 (1935); Good v. Keel, 29 Okla. 325, 116 P. 777, 777 (1911). The Oklahoma legislature can clearly express its intent to make a statute or an amendment retroactive when it chooses to do so. See, e.g., Okla.Stat. tit. 10, Sec. 60.18(2) (1981). We can discern no such intent in section 1-202(5) of the UCCC.

Defendants also argue that another Oklahoma statute exempts them from the supervised loan provisions of the UCCC. They rely on what they contend is a conflict between sections 3-502 of the UCCC and section 65 of the Oklahoma Savings and Loan Code of 1970, Okla.Stat. tit. 18, Secs. 381.1 et seq. (1981). 2

Section 381.65 provides:

"1. A foreign association which does not now have a certificate of authority from the Commissioner, or a federal association which does not have permission from the Federal Home Loan Bank Board to operate in this state, shall not be deemed to be transacting or engaging in business in this state, for the purposes of this act, by reason of the purchase or acquisition, holding or sale of loans secured by mortgages on Oklahoma real estate, or participating interests therein, or the foreclosure thereof and acquiring of title to such mortgaged real estate in satisfaction of the mortgage indebtedness."

Id. Section 3-502 of the UCCC provides:

"Unless a person is a supervised financial organization or has first obtained a license from the Administrator authorizing him to make supervised loans, he shall not engage in the business of

(1) making supervised loans; or