Fine Furniture (Shanghai) Ltd. v. United States
[…] We conclude that, in calculating the CVD rate, Commerce properly applied adverse inferences to determine the CVD levied on the importation. We affirm the judgment of the Court of International Trade.

Background

The CVD statute is a remedial measure that provides relief to domestic manufacturers by imposing duties upon imports of comparable foreign products that have the benefit of a subsidy from the foreign government. 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a). The statute mandates that if “the government of a country or any public entity within the territory of a country” is providing a countervailable subsidy with respect to the production or exportation of specific merchandise, “then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise a countervailing duty, in addition to any other duty imposed, equal to the amount of the net countervailable subsidy.” Id.