State v. Packingham
[…] Id.

As part of the Registry, persons convicted on or after 1 January 1996 of sexually violent offenses or certain offenses against minors must register as a sex offender. In doing so, they must provide the sheriff's office in the county in which they reside with all pertinent personal information set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7(b) (2011). “Registration shall be maintained for a period of at least 30 years following the date of initial county registration unless the person, after 10 years of registration, successfully petitions the superior court to shorten his or her registration time period under G.S. 14.208.12A.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7(a)(2) (2011). Alternatively, “[a]ny person who is a recidivist, who commits an aggravated offense, or who is determined to be a sexually violent predator” is required to register under the Sexually Violent Predator Registration Program.