Appeal in Maricopa County Juvenile Action No. JS-6831, Matter of
[…] He further argues that although A.R.S. § 8-533(B) allows the juvenile court to consider the needs of the child in determining the existence or absence of a statutory ground for termination, the juvenile court may not deny termination based solely on the best interests of the children. Finally, petitioner argues that the evidence does not support a finding that denial of termination is not in the best interests of the children.

A.R.S. § 8-538(B) states:

If the court finds grounds for the termination of the parent-child relationship it shall terminate such relationship and take one of the following courses of action:

1. Appoint an individual as a guardian of the child's person;

2. Appoint an individual as guardian of the child's person and vest legal custody in another individual or an authorized agency.

Petitioner argues that the use of the word "shall" removes all discretion from the juvenile court once a "ground" is found. We agree. However, the "grounds" referred to are set out in A.R.S. § 8-533(B), which provides: