Smith v. Mirman, 84-1294
[…] However, benefits are generally required to be in "pay status" in order for a participant's interest to be found to be subject to garnishment for support of dependents, Monsanto Co. v. Ford, 534 F.Supp. 51 (E.D.Mo.1981), and some courts have insisted that a literal reading of the statute precludes attachment even for support of dependent family members. See, e.g., General Motors v. Townsend, 468 F.Supp. 466 (E.D.Mich.1976).

The only statutory exceptions to the strong prohibition against alienation are very narrow in scope. Section 206(d)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1056(d)(2). For purposes of a qualified plan, IRC Sec. 401(a)(13) elaborates upon the ERISA provision and excludes from the definition of assignment and alienation "any voluntary and revocable assignment of not to exceed ten percent of any benefit payment made by any participant who is receiving benefits under the plan ..." (emphasis added) and also allows a plan itself, but not a third party, to make a loan to a participant secured by his accrued nonforfeitable benefit, so long as other Code criteria are met. 1 In addition, Treas. Reg.