Smith v. Mirman, 84-1294
[…] In order to induce employers to establish ERISA pension and profit sharing plans, Congress provided favorable tax treatment for both employers and participants in plans determined to be qualified by the Internal Revenue Service. S.Rep. No. 93-383, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. (1974), reprinted in U.S.Cong. & Admin.News, pp. 4898-99, 4960. Under the Internal Revenue Code, a qualified plan not only must reflect the anti-alienation language of ERISA itself, but must unequivocally prohibit any access to plan funds by creditors of participants. IRC Sec. 401(a)(13), 26 U.S.C. Sec. 401(a)(13), provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.

The Treasury Regulation issued under this provision is even more specific Under section 401(a)(13), a trust will not be qualified unless the plan of which the trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be anticipated, assigned (either at law or in equity), alienated or subject to attachment, garnishment, levy, execution or other legal or equitable process. Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.403(a)-13(b)(1).

The Regulation goes on to define "assignment" and "alienation" as follows: