Mallick v. International Broth. of Elec. Workers
[…] WALD, Circuit Judge.

John Mallick appeals from a summary judgment dismissing his action against his union, the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW), and two IBEW officers under the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. Secs. 401-531. 1

                Mallick sought the right, as a union member, to examine IBEW financial records detailing the amount of a settlement and the attorneys' fees the IBEW paid in independent litigation to which he was not a party.  Mallick relied in part on subsection 201(c) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 431(c), which requires a union to permit a member "for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify" certain reports that the union must file with the Secretary of Labor.