Villafane-Neriz v. F.D.I.C.
[…] It is undisputed that the Bank's account records did not disclose the existence of an account on the In the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1811-1831d (1982) (as amended), Congress defined "deposit" to mean "the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, ... or which is evidenced by its certificate of deposit...." 12 U.S.C. § 1813(l )(1) (Supp.1995). "Insured deposit" is defined in turn as "the net amount due to any depositor for deposits in an insured depository institution as determined under sections 1817(i) and 1821(a) of this title." 12 U.S.C. § 1813(m)(1) (1988 & Supp.1991).

                date Girod failed, and that the original Certificate is in the possession of the Commissioner, and has been
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
41 cases
  • Edwards v. Your Credit Inc.
    • United States