Lurie v. Wittner
[…] On April 30, 1999, I withdrew the Opinion and Order pending the outcome of these motions. For the following reasons, I deny both motions and now re-instate the April 26, 1999 Opinion and Order.

Background

Petitioner was convicted, in Count 28, of violating section 175.35 of the New York Penal Law by filing a false instrument on November 1 to 3, 1989, to wit, the fourth amendment to the offering plan for the premises at 488 Ocean Parkway (the "Edgewood"). Section 175.35 reads as follows:

A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public corporation.