United States v. Castro-Verdugo
[…] Nothing in the two cases that Defendant cites, United States v. Schmidt, 99 F.3d 315 (9th Cir.1996), overruled on other grounds by United States v. Palomba, 182 F.3d 1121, 1123 (9th Cir.1999), and United States v. Vargas–Amaya, 389 F.3d 901 (9th Cir.2004), suggests that Gerace does not control here. Schmidt and Vargas–Amaya considered for how long a district court retains jurisdiction to conduct probation revocation or parole revocation hearings, respectively. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) gives the district court authority to continue or revoke probation “at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation,” while 18 U.S.C. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
57 cases
  • United States v. Merlino
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • May 5, 2015
    ...467 F.3d 828, 830 n. 4 (3d Cir.2006) ; United States v.