Stein v. Smith
[…] It read:

"When he receives the lists, the Governor shall issue a proclamation declaring that the charters of the corporations are repealed, annulled, and forfeited, and the powers conferred by law on the corporations are inoperative, null, and void as of the date of the first publication of the proclamation, without proceedings of any kind either at law or in equity."

(Emphasis added).4 One of the powers of Curtis Contractors, Inc. that became "inoperative, null, and void" upon forfeiture of its charter was the power to sue. CA § 2-103(2).

Upon forfeiture, and "until a court appoints a receiver, the directors of the corporation become the trustees of its assets for purposes of liquidation." CA § 3-515(a). During that period the directors-trustees may "[s]ue or be sued in their own names as trustees or in the name of the corporation." CA § 3-515(c)(3). This latter provision is not applicable in the case before us.