McKay v. Novartis Pharm. Corp.
[…] Finally, the MDL court applied § 82.007(a)'s rebuttable presumption and granted partial summary judgment on the McKays' failure to warn claims. The MDL court recognized that the FDA approved the warnings accompanying Aredia and Zometa and that [n]either side claims that any of the specifically enumerated ways to rebut the presumption applies in this instance except subsection (b)(1).” Section 82.007(b)(1) provides that a plaintiff may rebut § 82.007(a)'s presumption against liability if the plaintiff establishes, among other things, that a defendant “withheld from or misrepresented to the United States Food and Drug Administration required information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant's injury.” § 82.007(b)(1). Correctly anticipating our decision in Lofton v. McNeil Consumer & Specialty Pharmaceuticals, 672 F.3d 372 (5th Cir.2012), the MDL court held that federal law preempted one application of § 82.007(b)(1).