753 F.3d 1015 (10th Cir. 2014), 11-9900, Direct Communications Cedar Valley, LLC v. Federal Communications Commission

Docket Nº:11-9900, 11-9581, 11-9585, 11-9586, 11-9587, 11-9588, 11-9589, 11-9590, 11-9591, 11-9592, 11-9594, 11-9595, 11-9596, 11-9597, 12-9500, 12-9510, 12-9511, 12-9513, 12-9514, 12-9517, 12-9520, 12-9521, 12-9522, 12-9523, 12-9524, 12-9528, 12-9530, 12-9531, 12-9532, 12-9533, 12-9534, 12-9575
Citation:753 F.3d 1015
Opinion Judge:BACHARACH, Circuit Judge.
Party Name:DIRECT COMMUNICATIONS CEDAR VALLEY, LLC, a Utah limited liability company; TOTAH COMMUNICATIONS, INC., an Oklahoma corporation; H & B COMMUNICATIONS, INC., a Kansas Corporation; THE MOUNDRIDGE TELEPHONE COMPANY OF MOUNDRIDGE, a Kansas business organization; PIONEER TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION, INC., a Kansas corporation; TWIN VALLEY TELEPHONE, INC., a Ka
Attorney:Argued for Petitioners: James Bradford Ramsey, National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners, Washington, D.C., Russell Blau, Bingham McCutchen LLP, Washington, D.C., Robert Allen Long, Jr., Covington & Burling, Washington, D.C., Michael B. Wallace, Wise Carter Child & Caraway, Jackson...
Judge Panel:Before BRISCOE, HOLMES, and BACHARACH, Circuit Judges.
Case Date:May 23, 2014
Court:United States Courts of Appeals, Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
 
FREE EXCERPT

Page 1015

753 F.3d 1015 (10th Cir. 2014)

DIRECT COMMUNICATIONS CEDAR VALLEY, LLC, a Utah limited liability company; TOTAH COMMUNICATIONS, INC., an Oklahoma corporation; H & B COMMUNICATIONS, INC., a Kansas Corporation; THE MOUNDRIDGE TELEPHONE COMPANY OF MOUNDRIDGE, a Kansas business organization; PIONEER TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION, INC., a Kansas corporation; TWIN VALLEY TELEPHONE, INC., a Kansas corporation; PINE TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC., an Oklahoma corporation; PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION; CHOCTAW TELEPHONE COMPANY; CORE COMMUNICATIONS, INC.; NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE UTILITY CONSUMER ADVOCATES; NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; CELLULAR SOUTH, INC.; AT& T, INC.; HALO WIRELESS, INC.; THE VOICE ON THE NET COALITION, INC.; PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF OHIO; TW TELECOM INC.; VERMONT PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD; THE STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF KANSAS; CENTURYLINK INC.; GILA RIVER INDIAN COMMUNITY; GILA RIVER TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC.; ALLBAND COMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE; NORTH COUNTY COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION; UNITED STATES CELLULAR CORPORATION; PR WIRELESS, INC.; DOCOMO PACIFIC, INC.; NEX-TECH WIRELESS, LLC; CELLULAR NETWORK PARTNERSHIP, A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP; U.S. TELEPACIFIC CORP.; CONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS, INC.; NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REGULATORY UTILITY COMMISSIONERS; RURAL TELEPHONE SERVICE COMPANY, INC.; ADAK EAGLE ENTERPRISES LLC; ADAMS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE; ALENCO COMMUNICATIONS, INC.; ARLINGTON TELEPHONE COMPANY; BAY SPRINGS TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; BIG BEND TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; THE BLAIR TELEPHONE COMPANY; BLOUNTSVILLE TELEPHONE LLC; BLUE VALLEY TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC.; BLUFFTON TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; BPM, INC., d/b/a Noxapater Telephone Company; BRANTLEY TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; BRAZORIA TELEPHONE COMPANY; BRINDLEE MOUNTAIN TELEPHONE LLC; BRUCE TELEPHONE COMPANY; BUGS ISLAND TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE; CAMERON TELEPHONE COMPANY, LLC; CHARITON VALLEY TELEPHONE CORPORATION; CHEQUAMEGON COMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE, INC.; CHICKAMAUGA TELEPHONE CORPORATION; CHICKASAW TELEPHONE COMPANY; CHIPPEWA COUNTY TELEPHONE COMPANY; CLEAR LAKE INDEPENDENT TELEPHONE COMPANY; COMSOUTH TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC.; COPPER VALLEY TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE; CORDOVA TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE; CROCKETT TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; DARIEN TELEPHONE COMPANY; DEERFIELD FARMERS' TELEPHONE COMPANY; DELTA TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; EAST ASCENSION TELEPHONE COMPANY, LLC; EASTERN NEBRASKA TELEPHONE COMPANY; EASTEX TELEPHONE COOP., INC.; EGYPTIAN TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; ELIZABETH TELEPHONE COMPANY, LLC; ELLIJAY TELEPHONE COMPANY; FARMERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; FLATROCK TELEPHONE COOP., INC.; FRANKLIN TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; FULTON TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; GLENWOOD TELEPHONE COMPANY; GRANBY TELEPHONE LLC; HART TELEPHONE COMPANY; HIAWATHA TELEPHONE COMPANY; HOLWAY TELEPHONE COMPANY; HOME TELEPHONE COMPANY (ST. JACOB, ILL.); HOME TELEPHONE COMPANY (MONCKS CORNER, SC); HOPPER TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANY, INC.; HORRY TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; INTERIOR TELEPHONE COMPANY; KAPLAN TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; KLM TELEPHONE COMPANY; CITY OF KETCHIKAN, ALASKA, d/b/a KPU Telecommunications; LACKAWAXEN TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES, INC.; LAFOURCHE TELEPHONE COMPANY, LLC; LA HARPE TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; LAKESIDE TELEPHONE COMPANY; LINCOLNVILLE TELEPHONE COMPANY; LORETTO TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; MADISON TELEPHONE COMPANY; MATANUSKA TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION, INC.; MCDONOUGH TELEPHONE COOP., INC.; MGW TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; MID CENTURY TELEPHONE COOP., INC.; MIDWAY TELEPHONE COMPANY; MID-MAINE TELECOM LLC; MOUND BAYOU TELEPHONE & COMMUNICATIONS, INC.; MOUNDVILLE TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; MUKLUK TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; NATIONAL TELEPHONE OF ALABAMA, INC.; ONTONAGON COUNTY TELEPHONE COMPANY; OTELCO MID-MISSOURI LLC; OTELCO TELEPHONE LLC; PANHANDLE TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; PEMBROKE TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; PEOPLE'S TELEPHONE COMPANY; PEOPLES TELEPHONE COMPANY; PIEDMONT RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; PINE BELT TELEPHONE COMPANY; PINE TREE TELEPHONE LLC; PIONEER TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; POKA LAMBRO TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; PUBLIC SERVICE TELEPHONE COMPANY; RINGGOLD TELEPHONE COMPANY; ROANOKE TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; ROCK'S COUNTY TELEPHONE; SACO RIVER TELEPHONE LLC; SANDHILL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; SHOREHAM TELEPHONE LLC; THE SISKIYOU TELEPHONE COMPANY; SLEDGE TELEPHONE COMPANY; SOUTH CANAAN TELEPHONE COMPANY; SOUTH CENTRAL TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION; STAR TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; STAYTON COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE COMPANY; THE NORTH-EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TELEPHONE COMPANY; TIDEWATER TELECOM, INC.; TOHONO O'ODHAM UTILITY AUTHORITY; UNITEL, INC.; WAR TELEPHONE LLC; WEST CAROLINA RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; WEST TENNESSEE TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; WEST WISCONSIN TELCOM COOPERATIVE, INC.; WIGGINS TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION; WINNEBAGO COOPERATIVE TELECOM ASSOCIATION; YUKON TELEPHONE CO., INC.; ARIZONA CORPORATION COMMISSION; WINDSTREAM CORPORATION; WINDSTREAM COMMUNICATIONS, INC., Petitioners,

v.

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION; UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondents,

and

SPRINT NEXTEL CORPORATION; LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS, LLC; CENTURYLINK, INC.; CONNECTICUT PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY; INDEPENDENT TELEPHONE & TELECOMMUNICATIONS ALLIANCE; ORGANIZATION FOR THE PROTECTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF SMALL TELEPHONE COMPANIES, a/k/a ORGANIZATION FOR THE PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF SMALL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANIES (OPASTCO); WESTERN TELECOMMUNICATIONS ALLIANCE; NATIOINAL EXCHANGE CARRIER ASSOCIATION, INC.; ARLINGTON TELEPHONE COMPANY; THE BLAIR TELEPHONE COMPANY; CAMBRIDGE TELEPHONE COMPANY; CLARKS TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO.; CONSOLIDATED TELEPHONE COMPANY; CONSOLIDATED TELCO, INC.; CONSOLIDATED TELCOM, INC.; THE CURTIS TELEPHONE COMPANY; EASTERN NEBRASKA TELEPHONE COMPANY; GREAT PLAINS COMMUNICATIONS, INC.; K. & M. TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; NEBRASKA CENTRAL TELEPHONE COMPANY; NORTHEAST NEBRASKA TELEPHONE COMPANY; ROCK COUNTY TELEPHONE COMPANY; THREE RIVER TELCO; RCA - the Competitive Carriers Association; RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS GROUP, INC.; CENTRAL TEXAS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; VENTURE COMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE, INC.; ALPINE COMMUNICATIONS, LC; EMERY TELCOM; PENASCO VALLEY TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; SMART CITY TELECOM; SMITHVILLE COMMUNICATIONS, INC.; SOUTH SLOPE COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE CO., INC.; SPRING GROVE COMMUNICATIONS; STAR TELEPHONE COMPANY; 3 RIVERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; WALNUT TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; WEST RIVER COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; RONAN TELEPHONE COMPANY; HOT SPRINGS TELEPHONE COMPANY; HYPERCUBE TELECOM, LLC; VIRGINIA STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION; MONTANA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, VERIZON; AT& T, INC.; SPRINT NEXTEL CORPORATION; LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS, LLC; CENTURYLINK INC.; COX COMMUNICATIONS, INC.; NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; INDEPENDENT TELEPHONE & TELECOMMUNICATIONS ALLIANCE; ORGANIZATION FOR THE PROTECTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF SMALL TELEPHONE COMPANIES, a/k/a ORGANIZATION FOR THE PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF SMALL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANIES (OPASTCO); METROPCS COMMUNICATIONS, INC.; ARLINGTON TELEPHONE COMPANY; THE BLAIR TELEPHONE COMPANY; CAMBRIDGE TELEPHONE COMPANY; CLARKS TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO.; CONSOLIDATED TELEPHONE COMPANY; CONSOLIDATED TELCO, INC.; CONSOLIDATED TELCOM, INC.; THE CURTIS TELEPHONE COMPANY; EASTERN NEBRASKA TELEPHONE COMPANY; GREAT PLAINS COMMUNICATIONS, INC.; K. & M. TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; NEBRASKA CENTRAL TELEPHONE COMPANY; NORTHEAST NEBRASKA TELEPHONE COMPANY; ROCK COUNTY TELEPHONE COMPANY; THREE RIVER TELCO; NATIONAL EXCHANGE CARRIER ASSOCIATION, INC. (NECA), COMCAST CORPORATION; VONAGE HOLDINGS CORPORATION; RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS GROUP, INC.; NATIONAL CABLE & TELECOMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION; CENTRAL TEXAS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; VENTURE COMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE, INC.; ALPINE COMMUNICATIONS, LC; EMERY TELCOM; PENASCO VALLEY TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; SMART CITY TELECOM; SMITHVILLE COMMUNICATIONS, INC.; SOUTH SLOPE COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE CO., INC.; SPRING GROVE COMMUNICATIONS; STAR TELEPHONE COMPANY; 3 RIVERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; WALNUT TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; WEST RIVER COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC.; RONAN TELEPHONE COMPANY; HOT SPRINGS TELEPHONE COMPANY; HYPERCUBE TELECOM, LLC, Intervenors. STATE MEMBERS OF THE FEDERAL-STATE JOINT BOARD ON UNIVERSAL SERVICE, Amicus Curiae

Nos. 11-9900, 11-9581, 11-9585, 11-9586, 11-9587, 11-9588, 11-9589, 11-9590, 11-9591, 11-9592, 11-9594, 11-9595, 11-9596, 11-9597, 12-9500, 12-9510, 12-9511, 12-9513, 12-9514, 12-9517, 12-9520, 12-9521, 12-9522, 12-9523, 12-9524, 12-9528, 12-9530, 12-9531, 12-9532, 12-9533, 12-9534, 12-9575

United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit

May 23, 2014

PETITION FOR REVIEW OF ORDERS OF THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION. (FCC No. 11-161).

Argued for Petitioners: James Bradford Ramsey, National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners, Washington, D.C., Russell Blau, Bingham McCutchen LLP, Washington, D.C., Robert Allen Long, Jr., Covington & Burling, Washington, D.C., Michael B. Wallace, Wise Carter Child & Caraway, Jackson, Mississippi, Pratik A. Shah, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP, Washington, D.C, Russell Lukas, Lukas, Nace, Gutierrez & Sachs, LLP, McLean, Virginia, Joseph K. Witmer, Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Christopher F. Van de Verg, Annapolis, Maryland, Lucas M. Walker, Molo Lamken, Washington, D.C., Don Lee Keskey, Public Law Resource Center PLLC, Lansing, Michigan, Harvey Reiter, Stinson Morrison Hecker LLP, Washington, David Bergmann, Columbus, Ohio, E. Ashton Johnston, Lampert, O'Connor & Johnston, P.C., Washington, D.C., Heather Marie Zachary, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr, Washington, D.C., and William Scott McCollough, McCollough Henry, Austin, Texas.

Argued for Respondents: Richard Welch, James M. Carr, and Maureen Katherine Flood, Federal Communications...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP