Blagbrough v. Town of Wilton
[…] Sandford v. Town of Wolfeboro , 143 N.H. 481, 484, 740 A.2d 1019, 1021 (1999) (quotations, citations, and brackets omitted); see RSA 491:8–a (1997). Once the moving party has shown the absence of a genuine issue of material fact, the opposing party "must set forth specific facts showing the existence of a genuine issue for trial. Mere denials or vague and general allegations of expected proof are not enough." Omiya v. Castor , 130 N.H. 234, 237, 536 A.2d 194, 196 (1987) (quotation and citations omitted).

RSA 229:1 establishes how a road becomes public in New Hampshire. See Catalano v. Town of Windham , 133 N.H. 504, 508, 578 A.2d 858, 861 (1990). The statute provides:

Highways are only such as are laid out in the mode prescribed therefor by statute, or roads which have been constructed for public travel over land which has been conveyed to a city or town or to the state by deed of a fee or easement interest, or roads which have been dedicated to the public use and accepted by the city or town in which such roads are located, or roads which have been used as such for public travel, other than travel to and from a toll bridge or ferry, for 20 years prior to January 1, 1968, and shall include the bridges thereon .

(Emphasis added.) RSA 234:2 (1993) further defines "bridge" as