Blue Ridge Bank v. Veribanc, Inc., 84-1619
[…] The courts must determine, first, if there is statutory authority for the exercise of jurisdiction under the laws of the state and, second, if the exercise of jurisdiction complies with federal constitutional standards of due process. Hardy, 531 F.2d at 195; Wolfe, 745 F.2d at 909.

Blue Ridge first asserts that the district court has personal jurisdiction over Veribanc under the long arm statute of Virginia, Va.Code Sec. 8.01-328.1(A)(3) and (4). Finding that personal jurisdiction exists under Sec. (4), we need not discuss whether jurisdiction exists under Sec. (3). Section 8.01-328.1(A)(4) states:

A. A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

4. Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this Commonwealth.

Thus, the exercise of jurisdiction under this statute has two requirements: (1) a tortious injury in Virginia caused by an act or omission outside of Virginia; and (2) a relationship between the defendant and the Commonwealth which exists in any one of three ways which are specified in Sec. (4). Although this statute has been extended to the utmost limits of due process, John G. Kolbe, Inc. v.