Giuffre Hyundai, Ltd. v. American
[…] Compl., Giuffre Hyundai, Ltd. v. Hyundai Motor Am., No. 13–CV–0520 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 29, 2013), ECF No. 1. In addition to state and federal statutory and common law claims not relevant here,2 Giuffre asserted that HMA violated section 463 of New York's Vehicle and Traffic law by failing to provide it with notice of and an opportunity to cure its breach of the DSSA. Id.

Section 463 requires a motor vehicle franchisor—notwithstanding the terms of any contract—to provide a dealer franchisee written notice “of its intention to terminate ... the franchise of such dealer at least ninety days before the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for such termination.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(d)(i). The franchisee facing termination may then challenge the franchisor's decision by filing suit. Id. § 463(2)(e)(i).