United States ex rel. Ahumada v. Nish
[…] The articles attributed at least some of the problems in the program to lax oversight by NISH.

The El Paso Times published the first in a similar series of articles that November. Its articles reported that the Committee had begun investigating NCED for its perceived lack of compliance with JWOD labor requirements. The articles further alleged that certain NCED suppliers, including International Paper Co. (IPC), Green Bay Packaging, Inc., and Smurfit–Stone Container Corp., helped NCED skirt JWOD regulations by providing NCED with finished products rather than component parts. See41 C.F.R. § 51–4.4(d) (prohibiting JWOD-participating nonprofits from “subcontract[ing] the entire production process for all or a portion of an order without the Committee's prior approval”). The articles reported that NCED then resold these products to the government under the pretense that they were produced entirely by disabled NCED employees. The allegations reported in the two newspapers were also the subject of a television documentary.