Commissions Import Export S.A. v. Republic Congo
[…] Chapter 2 provides in 9 U.S.C. § 201 that the Convention “shall be enforced in United States courts in accordance with this chapter,” and in section 202 limits the application of the Convention to international commercial disputes. It establishes a federal forum for disputes concerning arbitrations falling under the Convention, see id. §§ 203–204, while providing an optional right of removal by defendants for Convention-related disputes pending in a state court, see id. § 205. It also provides for a court to compel arbitration and appoint arbitrators. See id. § 206. Of significance here, it imposes a time limit for seeking confirmation of an arbitral award. Section 207 provides:

Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.

Finally, Chapter 2 provides that Chapter 1, regarding non-Convention domestic arbitration, has residual application where there is no conflict with Chapter 2 or the New York Convention as ratified. See id. § 208.

B.