23–34 94th St. Grocery Corp.. v. N.Y. City Bd. of Health
[…] On its face, the Labeling Act, first enacted in 1965 and amended several times since, seeks to balance public and commercial interests by “establish[ing] a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising,” not only so that “the public may be adequately informed about any adverse health effects of cigarette smoking,” but also so that “commerce and the national economy may be (A) protected to the maximum extent ... and (B) not impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising regulations.” 15 U.S.C. § 1331. With regard to the latter goal, the Labeling Act includes a preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1334, that in Subsection (b) provides that “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.”

The City concedes that Article 181.19 is a “requirement ... based on smoking and health.” It disputes, however, that it imposes requirements “with respect to the advertising or promotion” of cigarettes.