King v. State, 16919
[…] Baruth v. Gardner, 110 Idaho 156, 715 P.2d 369 (Ct.App.1986), citing Tramel v. State, 92 Idaho 643, 448 P.2d 649 (1968). However, in Baruth, we further held that It is also the rule that a conclusory allegation, unsubstantiated by any fact, is insufficient to entitle a petitioner to an evidentiary hearing. Smith v. State, 94 Idaho 469, 491 P.2d 733 (1971); Drapeau v. State, 103 Idaho 612, 651 P.2d 546 (Ct.App.1982). Idaho Code § 19-4903 states that "[a]ffidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations shall be attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not attached."

110 Idaho at 159, 715 P.2d at 372.