King v. State, 16919
[…] And, did King's first application seek relief only from one or from both convictions? As mentioned in footnote 2, infra, King's sole contention was that the sentences received for the rape and burglary should have run concurrently rather than consecutively. The dismissal of King's first application was based upon King's failure to state claims that fell within the provision of the post-conviction procedure act. Idaho Code § 19-4908 precludes subsequent applications unless "the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original ... application." (Emphasis added). As the district court correctly noted, King's initial application did not contain a request for relief which could be granted under the post-conviction procedure act. In that respect, the dismissal was proper.