United States v. Nguyen, 13–1455.
[…] Kim testified that she picked up packages delivered to Ms. Nguyen's home. Kim did not pay Ms. Nguyen for receiving the packages of cigarettes. Ms. Nguyen did not sell any cigarettes but knew that money from sales of the cigarettes was sent to their brother in Vietnam. Kim did not discuss with Ms. Nguyen that the cigarettes coming from Vietnam “were not taxed by the United States.” At one point Ms. Nguyen “scream[ed] at Kim to “stop sending to my address.”

II.

Ms. Nguyen was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2342(a), which provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes or contraband smokeless tobacco.” “Contraband cigarettes,” an element of the offense, is defined in § 2341(2):