Ganton Technologies, Inc. v. National Indus. Group Pension Plan
[…] Defendants sought summary judgment dismissing Ganton's ERISA claims.   The district court found that there were no material factual disputes and granted summary judgment in favor of defendants.   Ganton brought this appeal
                
B. Standard of Review

We review de novo the district court's grant of summary judgment. Tomka v. Seiler Corp., 66 F.3d 1295, 1304 (2d Cir.1995).

C. Section 1414 Claim

Appellants claim that NIGPP was required under ERISA § 4234(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1414(a), to transfer the plan assets attributable to Ganton's contributions to the Ganton Plan on request. Section 1414(a) states that:

A transfer of assets from a multiemployer plan to another plan shall comply with asset-transfer rules which shall be adopted by the multiemployer plan and which--

(1) do not unreasonably restrict the transfer of plan assets in connection with the transfer of plan liabilities, and

(2) operate and are applied uniformly with respect to each proposed transfer, except that the rules may provide for reasonable variations taking into account the potential financial impact of a proposed transfer on the multiemployer plan.

29 U.S.C. § 1414(a). At issue are two competing interpretations of section 1414(a).

1. The District Court's Construction