U.S. v. Cook
[…] II.

Cook's primary contention is that the district court erred in its instructions to the jury regarding the predicate elements required to establish a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 861. That statute, which is designed to punish defendants who commit drug crimes involving persons under the age of eighteen, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally--

...

* * *

(2) employ, hire, use, ... a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter by any Federal, State or local law enforcement official; or

(3) receive a controlled substance from a person under 18 years of age, other than an immediate family member, in violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter.

21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(2), (3).