Trustees of Chicago Truck Drivers, Helpers and Warehouse Workers Union (Independent) Pension Fund v. Leaseway Transp. Corp.
[…] Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Slotky, 956 F.2d 1369, 1371 (7th Cir.1992). A partial withdrawal occurs "on the last day of a plan year if for such plan year--(1) there is a 70-percent contribution decline, or (2) there is a partial cessation of the employer's contribution obligation." 29 U.S.C. § 1385(a). Section 1385(b)(2)(A) then provides:

[t]here is a partial cessation of the employer's contribution obligation for the plan year if, during such year--

(i) the employer permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under one or more but fewer than all collective bargaining agreements under which the employer has been obligated to contribute under the plan but continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required ... or

(ii) an employer permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan with respect to work performed at one or more but fewer than all of its facilities, but continues to perform work at the facility of the type for which the obligation to contribute ceased.

29 U.S.C. § 1385(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).

On appeal, the parties do not dispute the facts but rather present us with a pure issue of statutory construction.