Robison v. Bateman-Hall, Inc.
[…] I.C. § 72-216(1), (2). See also, Struhs v. Protection Technologies, Inc., 133 Idaho 715, 719, 992 P.2d 164, 168 (1999)

. The case law surrounding the definition of the term "employer" is what the Court refers to as the statutory employer analysis. Because the legislature used the identical language from the statutory definition when crafting third-party tort immunity under I.C. § 72-223, this Court determines the statutory employer analysis is a necessary tool in determining the meaning and scope of I.C. § 72-223.

Prior to 1996, I.C. § 72-223 provided for third-party tort liability and specifically included certain statutory employers. "Such third party shall include those employers described in section 72-216, Idaho Code, having under them contractors or subcontractors who have in fact complied with the provisions of section 72-301, Idaho Code." However,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
91 cases
  • Griffin v. Ste. Michelle Wine Estates Ltd.
    • United States
    • Idaho Supreme Court
    • July 19, 2021
    ...motion for summary judgment and draws any reasonable inferences and conclusions in that party's favor."