McKenzie v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] See Immigration Act, Title IV, sec. 401(a), § 310(a), 104 Stat. at 5038. Through delegation, the Attorney General's authority over naturalization now is exercised by USCIS. See8 C.F.R. §§ 2.1, 310.1(b); 6 U.S.C. § 271(b)(2). The Act declares that [n]o court shall have jurisdiction, under [repealed § 1421(a) ], to naturalize a person unless a petition for naturalization with respect to that person has been filed with the court before October 1, 1991.” Immigration Act, Title IV, § 408(a)(1), 104 Stat. at 5047; see also8 C.F.R. § 310.4. The limited federal judicial power under § 1451 to revoke and cancel naturalization is retained under the Act. But § 1451(i) (now § 1451(h)) was amended to state that the section does not limit the power of the Attorney General (rather than the courts) “to correct, reopen, alter, modify, or vacate an order naturalizing the person.” Immigration Act, Title IV, § 407(d)(18)(D), 104 Stat. at 5046.