McKenzie v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] When Dr. McKenzie applied for naturalization as a United States citizen, he had only his original birth certificate. Therefore, his United States Certificate of Naturalization, issued by the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization in February 2004, reflected the incorrect birth date. In 2008, Canada corrected his birth certificate to reflect his true date of birth.

In January 2011, relying on his corrected Canadian birth certificate, Dr. McKenzie filed with USCIS a Form N–565 application for a replacement naturalization certificate. USCIS denied the application. Citing 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e), which provides that a “correction will not be deemed to be justified where the naturalized person later alleges that the ... date of birth which the applicant stated to be his ... correct ... date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his ... date of birth,” USCIS stated that it had “no authority to issue a replacement certificate for a date of birth that was established at the time of naturalization,” Aplt. App. at 26.

On September 30, 2011, Dr.