Wisconsin Winnebago Business Committee v. Koberstein
[…] In return for providing management services, Ho-Chunk was to receive "25 percent of net operating profits for each fiscal year resulting from and in connection with any business activities upon the Property."

On August 23, 1983, Ho-Chunk submitted the Agreement and the Wisconsin Winnebago Business Committee resolution adopting the Agreement to the Bureau of Indian Affairs ("BIA") for approval under 25 U.S.C. Sec. 81. 25 U.S.C. Sec. 81 provides in relevant part:

"No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians, or individual Indians not citizens of the United States, for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value, in present or in prospective, or for the granting or procuring any privilege to him, or any other person in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands, or to any claims growing out of, or in reference to, annuities, installments, or other monies, claims, demands, or thing, under laws or treaties with the United States, or official acts of any officers thereof, or in any way connected with or due from the United States, unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved as follows:

* * *

* * *

"(2) It shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs endorsed upon it.

* * *

* * *

"All contracts or agreements made in violation of this section shall be null and void."