U.S. v. Dion
[…] Dion, Sr., now raises four arguments why all ten counts, or at least certain of the counts, should be dismissed outright.

1. Religious Freedom.

Dion, Sr., first contends that his conviction for "taking" and "selling" eagles and other migratory birds under the BGEA, the ESA and the MBTA violates his first amendment right of religious freedom. He also notes that 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1996 (1982) provides that "it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian * * * including but not limited to * * * possession of sacred objects[.]" Additionally, Public Law 95-341, which enacted 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1996, provides in part that "laws designed for such worthwhile purposes as conservation and preservation of natural species * * * were never intended to relate to