Digeronimo Aggregates, LLC v. Zemla
[…] Plaintiff relies upon the federal common law of ERISA pension plans for creating a negligence cause of action against the Plan's trustees and argues 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1) provides it with standing to assert such a claim in federal district court. We address each point, beginning with statutory standing.

The parties apparently agree that plaintiff has statutory standing. See Roberts v. Hamer, 655 F.3d 578, 580 (6th Cir.2011) (distinct from Article III standing, statutory standing asks “whether this plaintiff has a cause of action under [a particular] statute (citation omitted)). Section 1451(a)(1) provides that an “employer ... who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan ... may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.” The statute is satisfied here because plaintiff is an employer who has been adversely affected by the action of defendants, who are trustees of a multiemployer plan.