Torres v. Holder
[…] The statute defines the term “aggravated felony” by enumerating an extensive catalogue of crimes identified with varying degrees of specificity. See id. § 1101(a)(43). The definition's penultimate sentence also provides that [t]he term applies to an offense described in this paragraph whether in violation of Federal or State law and applies to such an offense in violation of the law of a foreign country for which the term of imprisonment was completed within the previous 15 years.” Id.

Among the offenses included under INA § 101(a)(43)'s definition is “an offense described in” 18 U.S.C. § 844(i). See8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E)(i). That section in turn provides:

Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined under this title, or both....

18 U.S.C. § 844(i). New York Penal Law § 150.10, under which Luna was convicted, provides that [a] person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle by starting a fire or causing an explosion.” N.Y. Penal Law § 150.10(1). The two statutes are substantially similar except that 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) contains one element—that the property destroyed be “used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce”—which New York Penal Law § 150.10 lacks. The question this appeal poses is whether the New York provision must include this jurisdictional element in order to qualify as an “offense described in” the federal statute.

The BIA's Decision in Matter of Bautista