Catholic Leadership Coal. Texas v. Reisman
[…] Accordingly, the Texas Supreme Court has explained that “direct campaign expenditures” constitute the equivalent of “independent expenditures” under federal campaign finance law. See Osterberg v. Peca, 12 S.W.3d 31, 36 n. 2 (Tex.2000). This opinion will refer to direct campaign expenditures as independent expenditures in order to avoid confusion.

2.

The Texas Election Code regulates the formation of general-purpose committees. Chief among the provisions governing the formation of general-purpose committees is Texas Election Code § 253.037(a). Section 253.037(a) provides that:

A general-purpose committee may not knowingly make or authorize a political contribution or political expenditure unless the committee has:

(1) filed its campaign treasurer appointment not later than the 60th day before the date the contribution or expenditure is made; and

(2) accepted political contributions from at least 10 persons.

In addition to § 253.037(a), Texas Election Code § 253.031(b) provides that:


A political committee may not knowingly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
57 cases
  • Stop Reckless Econ. Instability Caused by Democrats v. Fed. Election Comm'n
    • United States