Torrington Co. v. U.S.
[…] (b) The duty free treatment provided under section 2461 of this title with respect to any eligible article shall apply only--

* * *

* * *

(2) If the sum of (A) the cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing country ... plus (B) the direct cost of processing operations performed in such beneficiary developing country ... is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time of its entry in the customs territory of the United States.

Section 2463(b) also authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection."

Under this latter authority, the Customs Service has promulgated regulations interpreting the operative phrase in Sec. 2463(b)(2)(A), supra, "materials produced in the beneficiary developing country." 19 C.F.R. Sec. 10.177(a) (1984) states that