Baas v. Hoye
[…] On August 10, 1981, Ricky Baas brought the non-childproof container to Hoye Rexall Drug to obtain additional Tedral SA tablets. Donald Hoye, a pharmacist and owner of the drug store, refilled the non-childproof container with Tedral SA tablets.

On August 21, 1981, the Baases' daughter, Jessica, ingested a number of the Tedral SA tablets contained in the non-childproof container. Medical efforts to save Jessica were unsuccessful and she died on September 4, 1981.

The Baases filed a three-count complaint in district court pleading federal jurisdiction under 15 U.S.C. Sec. 2072. Section 2072 provides that "[a]ny person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule * * * shall recover damages sustained." Count I of the complaint is a claim for compensatory and punitive damages for the wrongful death of Jessica Baas.