Keasler v. U.S.
[…] Id. Thus, it concluded that "when the non-government party loses in the district court but prevails on appeal, it must file its application for fees under the EAJA within 30 days of the judgment of the appellate court." Id.

The reasoning in McQuiston and the dictum in Goldkist are too abbreviated to be persuasive. We believe McDonald was rightly decided and its acceptance by the other circuit underscores its strength. We also find significant the context in which section 2412(d) appears. Chapter 161, part 6 of the Judicial Code, in addition to containing section 2412, regulates the payment of judgments and compromise settlements by the government. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2414 (1982) provides that "[w]henever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same, he shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final." Because of its proximity to the statute in question, section 2414 provides one of the best indications of what constitutes a final judgment against the government. Under this definition, the government's dismissal of the Keasler appeal is a "final judgment."