Hoffman v. U.S.
[…] American Bank & Trust Co. v. Community Hosp. of Los Gatos-Saratoga, Inc., 204 Cal.Rptr. 671, 673, 36 Cal.3d 359, 683 P.2d 670, 672 (1984).

Section 3333.2, a part of MICRA, provides in relevant part:

(a) In any [medical malpractice] action ... the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage.

(b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).