Sudomir v. McMahon
[…] Section 1158 plainly envisions the creation of an asylum process, of which the application for asylum is a part. The aliens argue, therefore, that those who apply are "lawfully present ... as a result of the application of the provisions of section 1158." It appears that Congress borrowed the section 602(a)(33) language from a regulation promulgated earlier by the Secretary. See 45 C.F.R. Sec. 233.50 (1978). That regulation provided that aliens "permanently residing in the United States under color of law" include aliens "lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provision of section 203(a)(7) [8 U.S.C. Sec. 1153(a)(7) ] or section 212(d)(5) [8 U.S.C. Sec. 1182(d)(5) ] of the Immigration and Nationality Act." Sections 203(a)(7) and 212(d)(5), in turn, gave the Attorney General discretion to admit aliens as conditional entrants or as temporary parolees.

Neither statute, however, made any provision for an application procedure. Conditional entrants or temporary parolees had been granted entry.